Prescriber Risks Ordering Semaglutide, Tirzepatide and Other Compounded GLP-1 Medications
[…] As the FDA notes:

“Section 503A of the FD&C Act restricts compounded drugs that are essentially copies of commercially available drugs, but certain amounts are permissible under the law as long as the compounding is not done “regularly or in inordinate amounts”.

A drug is not considered to be commercially available if it is on FDA’s drug shortages list and limitations on compounding are lifted in these circumstances.

All other conditions of section 503A must be met, including compounding based on a valid prescription for an individual patient”.

Can GLP-1 Agonist Medications be Dispensed by an Unlicensed Individual?

Prescription drugs, as defined in 21 C.F.R. 205.3(e) include “any human drug required by Federal law or regulation to be dispensed only by a prescription, including finished dosage forms and active ingredients subject to section 503(b) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act”.[20] Unlicensed individuals do not have prescriptive authority and therefore cannot prescribe semaglutide, tirzepatide or other GLP-1 receptor agonist medications. Moreover, prescription drugs can only be safely used at the direction, and under the supervision, of a licensed practitioner.